#24627 closed defect (user disappeared)

DisableNetwork is set - Rend stream is 120 seconds late

Reported by: stevensondhiem Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: unspecified
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

I'm using Windows 10 with a VPN.
I was able to access a specific site fine for weeks, I don't remember doing anything special to let me get there, but yesterday the connection timed out. I've found similar issues on this site but no fixes worked.

I've tried:
-clean installing my entire computer
-factory resetting my router
-using BridgeDB to add bridges
-using new Identity, new circuit, several times

Here's my logs:
12/14/2017 20:00:12 PM.100 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 90%: Establishing a Tor circuit
12/14/2017 20:00:14 PM.900 [NOTICE] Closing no-longer-configured Socks listener on 127.0.0.1:9150
12/14/2017 20:00:14 PM.900 [NOTICE] DisableNetwork is set. Tor will not make or accept non-control network connections. Shutting down all existing connections.
12/14/2017 20:00:14 PM.900 [NOTICE] Closing old Socks listener on 127.0.0.1:9150
12/14/2017 20:00:15 PM.300 [NOTICE] Delaying directory fetches: DisableNetwork is set.
12/14/2017 20:00:24 PM.700 [NOTICE] DisableNetwork is set. Tor will not make or accept non-control network connections. Shutting down all existing connections.
12/14/2017 20:00:24 PM.700 [NOTICE] DisableNetwork is set. Tor will not make or accept non-control network connections. Shutting down all existing connections.
12/14/2017 20:00:24 PM.700 [NOTICE] DisableNetwork is set. Tor will not make or accept non-control network connections. Shutting down all existing connections.
12/14/2017 20:00:24 PM.700 [NOTICE] Opening Socks listener on 127.0.0.1:9150
12/14/2017 20:00:26 PM.700 [NOTICE] Tor has successfully opened a circuit. Looks like client functionality is working.
12/14/2017 20:00:26 PM.700 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 100%: Done
12/14/2017 20:00:29 PM.800 [NOTICE] New control connection opened from 127.0.0.1.
12/14/2017 20:00:30 PM.100 [NOTICE] New control connection opened from 127.0.0.1.
12/14/2017 20:03:11 PM.200 [NOTICE] Rend stream is 120 seconds late. Giving up on address '[scrubbed].onion'.

help and thank you!

Child Tickets

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 15 months ago by hiro

Component: Webpages/WebsiteCore Tor

comment:2 Changed 15 months ago by catalyst

Component: Core TorCore Tor/Tor
Status: newneeds_information

Hi, I think we'll need more information before we can determine if this is a bug or some transient condition with the specific site you're using. Given that you filed this about four months ago, are you still experiencing the problem? Is the problem only with that one specific onion site, or are there others with the same problem?

comment:3 Changed 15 months ago by dgoulet

Milestone: Tor: unspecified

With DisableNetwork set, the .onion you tried to reach will inevitably fail because Tor just won't do any actions on the network.

Did you do anything special to your "tor" process or torrc file that would set that value? Were you using Tor Browser here? Maybe your computer didn't had connectivity anymore?

comment:4 Changed 10 months ago by traumschule

Resolution: user disappeared
Status: needs_informationclosed

Closing this as duplicate of #25713 and it does not look like we will get an answer from the user anymore.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.