Opened 3 years ago

Closed 17 months ago

#25305 closed defect (worksforme)

Tor Browser refuses to start / XDG_CONFIG_DIRS environment variable segfaults Tor Browser

Reported by: adrelanos Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tbb-crash
Cc: whonix-devel@…, adrelanos@… Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:


More than 6 entries (each entry is devices by a colon) will segfault Tor Browser. Here is a simplified minimal example that shows how to trigger this bug.

Happening with both, Tor Browser 7.5 and 8.0a1 on Debian stretch.


XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=x:x:x:x:x:x:x ./start-tor-browser.desktop --debug

./Browser/start-tor-browser: line 370: 3249 Segmentation fault TOR_CONTROL_PASSWD=${TOR_CONTROL_PASSWD} ./firefox --class "Tor Browser" -profile TorBrowser/Data/Browser/profile.default "${@}" < /dev/null


XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=x:x:x:x:x:x ./start-tor-browser.desktop --debug

This is to show that the existence or content of the folder is unrelated here.


Of course nobody uses XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=x:x:x:x:x:x as their XDG_CONFIG_DIRS.

Real world example that is failing is in Whonix, where settings are pre-configured. Whonix is using:


That segfaults Tor Browser.

firefox-esr (from Debian stretch) does not have this issue.

#21804 was a similar issue where a long XDG_CONFIG_DIRS environment variable resulted in Tor Browser refusing to start.

Child Tickets

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by adrelanos

Cc: adrelanos@… added
Component: - Select a componentApplications/Tor Browser
Owner: set to tbb-team

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-crash added

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Status: newneeds_information

Could you easily test whether Debian testing has the same problem? I can't reproduce your issue on such a system while I still see it on Debian oldstable. One difference between the Debian builds and ours is that we still build with GTK2 and it seems that some GTK2 related libraries are high up on the stack trace I get on an oldstable system.

comment:4 Changed 17 months ago by adrelanos

Not happening anymore on Debian buster. Closeable.

comment:5 Changed 17 months ago by gk

Resolution: worksforme
Status: needs_informationclosed


Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.