Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#2556 closed defect (fixed)

BridgeDB silently ignores RUN_IN_DIR option when run with --dump-bridges

Reported by: karsten Owned by: kaner
Priority: Low Milestone:
Component: Circumvention/BridgeDB Version:
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

BridgeDB silently ignores the RUN_IN_DIR option when being run with the --dump-bridges option. The result is that it doesn't find its database and dumps no bridges to files. I don't know if the fix is to respect the RUN_IN_DIR option, or if we should respect more config options when running with the --dump-bridges option.

Child Tickets

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by kaner

Status: newassigned

Currently I don't see anything that needs to be set apart from RUN_IN_DIR.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by kaner

Status: assignedneeds_review

Fixed on branch "fix_after_deploy" in git://git.torproject.org/kaner/bridgedb.git
Nick needs to review && merge if possible.

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by nickm

Looks good; merged it.

comment:4 Changed 9 years ago by nickm

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.