#26141 closed defect (user disappeared)

total burn crash

Reported by: gilbertoblue Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: crash
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

http://newjazz.net/TOR.png

What does this mean? I tried re-installing the latest version. However, the same problem exists once again. Absolutely nothing I can do

Child Tickets

Change History (20)

comment:1 Changed 15 months ago by teor

Component: ApplicationsApplications/Tor Browser
Milestone: Tor: unspecified
Owner: set to tbb-team
Priority: ImmediateMedium
Severity: CriticalNormal
Version: Tor: 0.3.4.1-alpha

Try the troubleshooting steps here:
https://tb-manual.torproject.org/en-US/troubleshooting.html

If they don't work, use "Copy Tor Log to Clipboard" and paste the results in this ticket.

comment:2 Changed 15 months ago by gilbertoblue

very sorry but

Copy Tor Log to Clipbaord

does NOT work. A paste into a text file results in NOTHING

Maybe you can tell me where the log file is located

Windows 10

thanks

comment:3 Changed 15 months ago by gilbertoblue

those troubleshooting tips are completely useless for me

comment:4 in reply to:  3 Changed 15 months ago by gk

Status: newneeds_information

Replying to gilbertoblue:

those troubleshooting tips are completely useless for me

What do you mean with "completely useless for me"? Have you tried any or all of them and nothing changed? Or do they not apply? Or...?

comment:5 Changed 15 months ago by gilbertoblue

1) the image with Connect and Configure is UNAVAILABLE to me. I see only the image that I referenced
2) my computer clock is totally correct
3) of course there is NOT another instance of Tor running
4) i have never had a problem with Tor and an antivirus program
5) I do NOT have an enabled firewall
6) I told you that I already tried re-installing Tor, results in exact same problem
7) I have never had a problem before running TOR
8) "Tor Browser is under constant development, and some issues are known about but not yet fixed"

yes you are correct about 8)

you clearly don't have the background to diagnose this problem, please have a much more informed person reply with further instructions

I have been programming for 35 years, I know how these things happen sometimes

thanks very much

comment:6 in reply to:  5 Changed 15 months ago by teor

Replying to gilbertoblue:

2) my computer clock is totally correct

Please check your timezone, if you haven't already.

3) of course there is NOT another instance of Tor running

Please check the process list, if you haven't already.

4) i have never had a problem with Tor and an antivirus program

Antivirus programs regularly identify Tor as malicious, because it is sometimes bundled with malware. This can happen due to a signature update. And it can disappear with another signature update.

You wouldn't happen to be running Kapersky? It's been the worst one lately.

you clearly don't have the background to diagnose this problem, please have a much more informed person reply with further instructions

gk is the Tor Browser team lead:
https://www.torproject.org/about/corepeople.html.en#GeKo

Try to avoid making technical and social assumptions - they make it harder to get your problem fixed.

comment:7 Changed 15 months ago by gilbertoblue

assumptions? I have given you the facts. That first image that I included should be enough to roughly diagnose the problem, even beyond the troubleshooting tips

2) time zone is correct
3) no other TOR in task list
4) I found a task called "Antimalware Service Executable". I can't terminate it, even though I am an admin. I don't know what this is, a windows process?. I am definitely NOT running Kapersky

I am very sorry that my experiences with tech support have routinely required me to ask for more experienced personnel, but that is absolutely true. I had no way of knowing who you are, but now I know, so that's all good

I'm not convinced that I am running any anti virus software, but perhaps my response to 4) does indicate such. Not an expert, but it seems possible that TOR should be able to recognize problems from anti virus software, and then specifically indicate this. Without question, TOR should be able to identify the specific point of failure, and this should be logged

Once again, where else are TOR problems logged? Copy to Clipboard does NOTHING. It has to be true that it is all logged to a file as well

thanks once again

comment:8 Changed 15 months ago by cypherpunks

#20904 #22456 #23994 #24619 #25133 #25868

I have been programming for 35 years, I know how these things happen sometimes

Your total burn crash is about Windows, Antivirus, MinGW code.

comment:9 Changed 15 months ago by gilbertoblue

1) you didn't specifically indicate that I am running any AntiVirus code
2) so you are saying my TOR problems, are REALLY a Windows problem?? I have never had this problem before. I also have never seen the claim before that Windows causes specific TOR problems
3) MinGW code - What is this?

Please answer my question about the location of the file that receives TOR errors. If you can't answer this question, then it seems we are completely lost

thanks for your help

comment:10 Changed 15 months ago by cypherpunks

MinGW code - What is this?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MinGW
(I'm random person)

comment:11 Changed 15 months ago by cypherpunks

You can look at Event viewer (Applications Log) for system report about failed application.

comment:12 Changed 15 months ago by gilbertoblue

where is the Event viewer? I've seen it, but it is NOT a control panel item. Looked in System, but didn't see it

there is no evidence that I am using MinGW, I have never even heard of it

thanks again

comment:13 Changed 15 months ago by gilbertoblue

I found the Event Viewer, but I don't see any references to TOR

Am I looking in the wrong place?

comment:14 Changed 15 months ago by cypherpunks

I found a task called "Antimalware Service Executable". I can't terminate it, even though I am an admin. I don't know what this is, a windows process?. I am definitely NOT running Kapersky

It's part of Windows Defender.

Firefox using ShellExecuteExW to launch Tor.exe.
Windows Defender dislike it?

comment:15 in reply to:  7 Changed 15 months ago by teor

Replying to gilbertoblue:

I'm not convinced that I am running any anti virus software, but perhaps my response to 4) does indicate such. Not an expert, but it seems possible that TOR should be able to recognize problems from anti virus software, and then specifically indicate this. Without question, TOR should be able to identify the specific point of failure, and this should be logged

Once again, where else are TOR problems logged? Copy to Clipboard does NOTHING. It has to be true that it is all logged to a file as well

Tor Browser does not log to disk by default, for privacy reasons.

I don't know if the error you posted is in Tor Browser or Tor. And the screenshot has disappeared.

If the error is in Tor, you can log to disk by adding a line to torrc-defaults:

Log debug C:\\path\\to\\file.log

comment:16 Changed 15 months ago by gilbertoblue

1) Copy to Clipboard, to see errors

This does NOT work at all, as mentioned above

2) I was told to add to torrc-defaults, to enable logging

Log debug C:
path
to
file.log (eg. Log debug d:
myLog.log )

This does NOT work at all either

This is really quite stunning that neither technique works to enable logging

Original error:

http://newjazz.net/TOR.png

thanks, if you can

comment:17 Changed 15 months ago by gilbertoblue

note, the backslashes I used got deleted

comment:18 Changed 15 months ago by cypherpunks

This does NOT work at all either

Try

Log debug file d:\myLog.log

comment:19 Changed 15 months ago by gilbertoblue

completely pitiful response from your organization

http://newjazz.net/TOR.png

You told me to Copy to Clipboard. As you can see, this is a totally empty possibility

http://newjazz.net/TOR2.png

You told me to add to the TOR opening config file

Log debug file d:\myLog.log

This does NOT create the given file

You have given me nothing but useless advice, I am completely astonished

There is no point in me returning here, what a shame

comment:20 Changed 15 months ago by teor

Resolution: user disappeared
Status: needs_informationclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.