#26551 closed defect (worksforme)

Tor Launcher shows up "missing PT" box but when I click on OK everything starts up and works

Reported by: cypherpunks Owned by: brade
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Launcher Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: ff60-esr
Cc: gk, mcs, tbb-team Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Tor Launcher shows up the "missing PT" error box but when I click on OK everything starts up and works [tested using snowflake PT, so I'm on Linux]


Maybe same race condition that was previously mentioned?

Child Tickets

Attachments (1)

atfirst.png (35.6 KB) - added by cypherpunks 15 months ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (16)

Changed 15 months ago by cypherpunks

Attachment: atfirst.png added

comment:1 Changed 15 months ago by gk

Status: newneeds_information

What Tor Browser version are you using? (I am asking because the new 8.0a9 "should" have a Firefox icon instead of the Tor Browser icon in the upper left)

comment:2 Changed 15 months ago by gk

Cc: mcs added
Component: Applications/Tor BrowserApplications/Tor Launcher

comment:3 Changed 15 months ago by gk

Cc: tbb-team added
Owner: changed from tbb-team to brade
Status: needs_informationassigned

comment:4 in reply to:  1 Changed 15 months ago by cypherpunks

Replying to gk:

What Tor Browser version are you using? (I am asking because the new 8.0a9 "should" have a Firefox icon instead of the Tor Browser icon in the upper left)

8.0a9. I'm using LXDE so that may be the reason (with XFCE I get the Firefox icon).

Edit: Forgot to precise: Bug only started to happen after 8.0a8 -> 8.0a9 update.

Last edited 15 months ago by cypherpunks (previous) (diff)

comment:5 Changed 15 months ago by gk

Keywords: ff60-esr added

comment:6 Changed 15 months ago by cypherpunks

In fact it shows up as a Firefox icon in the task bar even in LXDE.

comment:7 Changed 15 months ago by cypherpunks

Yeah it happens even with obfs4 :(

comment:8 Changed 14 months ago by ProTipGuyFWIWWeLoveARMA

My intuition says that this is probably caused by (though not a bug in) SelfRando as I can't reproduce it on a ff60-esr Nightly before SelfRando came in. Can anyone corroborate this?

comment:9 Changed 14 months ago by gk

Status: assignedneeds_information

I tested with a clean, new 8.0a9 on a 64bit Linux system and could not reproduce the bug with either obfs4 or snowflake chosen during first start. I wonder whether an update from 8.0a8 is needed to reproduce it (maybe an 8.0a8 even with one of those PTs configured while doing the update?).

Last edited 14 months ago by gk (previous) (diff)

comment:10 in reply to:  9 Changed 14 months ago by ProTipGuyFWIWWeLoveARMA

Replying to gk:

I tested with a clean, new 8.0a9 on a 64bit Linux system and could not reproduce the bug with either obfs4 or snowflake chosen during first start. I wonder whether an update from 8.0a8 is needed to reproduce it (maybe an 8.0a8 even with one of those PTs configured while doing the update?).

I don't think that's the case as I've been able to reproduce it with a clean new 8.0a9 on a 64bit Ubuntu.

Interesting bit as well: Deleting the tor state file is sufficient to get rid of it permanently (here's hopping it won't show up in the future).

comment:11 Changed 14 months ago by tyjuWZpTkvxwTGkEcvXFx4Smg83jC3

Since I was getting this too I tried the tip above to delete the state file and it worked, but after some restarts it seems to have been present again. gk: Here's my state file, can you use it instead to reproduce this bug?

https://privatebin.net/?cdd4bcb69d758c8c#gbOHuUpFcueEpjLtbyfoyCVmPIMkgypmS68rKBiArEM= (sent gk via email the password from a @sharklasers.com throwaway email)

Last edited 14 months ago by tyjuWZpTkvxwTGkEcvXFx4Smg83jC3 (previous) (diff)

comment:12 in reply to:  11 Changed 14 months ago by gk

Replying to tyjuWZpTkvxwTGkEcvXFx4Smg83jC3:

Since I was getting this too I tried the tip above to delete the state file and it worked, but after some restarts it seems to have been present again. gk: Here's my state file, can you use it instead to reproduce this bug?

https://privatebin.net/?cdd4bcb69d758c8c#gbOHuUpFcueEpjLtbyfoyCVmPIMkgypmS68rKBiArEM= (sent gk via email the password from a @sharklasers.com throwaway email)

FWIW, I did not get any mail so far.

comment:13 Changed 14 months ago by tyjuWZpTkvxwTGkEcvXFx4Smg83jC3

Okay I sent you one from @scryptmail.com this time since apparently guerrillamail throwaways are blocked to you, new link: https://privatebin.net/?3bd7a5433cd56abe#6Zt1lrg4tF3DeK5RO8+3e7AXxsPkwhmuWJKf4HjapjI=

comment:14 Changed 13 months ago by cypherpunks3

Seems like the issue no longer happens after an update to 8.0a10 - so far.

comment:15 Changed 13 months ago by gk

Resolution: worksforme
Status: needs_informationclosed

Okay, thanks for getting back to us. Closing as WORKSFORME. If it shows up again, please reopen.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.