Opened 8 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#2691 closed defect (user disappeared)

Problems getting Tor to run

Reported by: TXDeadBear Owned by: erinn
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords: tor-client
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

I am very new to all of this, but I am pretty tech saavy so I would really like to get this running.  I am running into the following problem everytime I try to run the Tor Bundle:

Mar 09 !11:44:19.420 [Notice] Tor v0.2.1.30. This is experimental software. Do not rely on it for strong anonymity. (Running on Very recent version of Windows [major=6,minor=1] Service Pack 1 [workstation] {terminal services, single user})
Mar 09 !11:44:19.420 [Notice] Initialized libevent version 1.4.14-stable using method win32. Good.
Mar 09 !11:44:19.420 [Notice] Opening Socks listener on !127.0.0.1:9050
Mar 09 !11:44:19.420 [Notice] Opening Control listener on !127.0.0.1:9051
Mar 09 !11:44:19.420 [Notice] Parsing GEOIP file.
Mar 09 !11:44:19.420 [Notice] OpenSSL OpenSSL 0.9.8p 16 Nov 2010 looks like version 0.9.8m or later; I will try SSL_OP to enable renegotiation
Mar 09 !11:44:19.420 [Notice] I learned some more directory information, but not enough to build a circuit: We have no network-status consensus.
Mar 09 !11:44:19.420 [Notice] Bootstrapped 5%: Connecting to directory server.
Mar 09 !11:44:19.420 [Notice] Bootstrapped 10%: Finishing handshake with directory server.
Mar 09 !11:44:33.823 [Notice] Bootstrapped 10%: Finishing handshake with directory server.
Mar 09 !11:44:33.906 [Warning] Problem bootstrapping. Stuck at 10%: Finishing handshake with directory server. (DONE; DONE; count 3; recommendation warn)

Can anyone please help me with this?  Thanks a bunch!

-BK

Child Tickets

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by erinn

Component: Tor bundles/installationTor Client

Hi,

I don't know if you're still seeing this, but it is a Tor client bug so I'm reassigning it to a different component. It's possible that your router is misconfigured or that you're blocked.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by arma

Status: newneeds_information

Is the user still around? How does the Tor Browser Bundle running 0.2.2.33 fare?

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Resolution: user disappeared
Status: needs_informationclosed

No contact in 9 months; probably can't get enough info to learn more about what was going on here.

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Keywords: tor-client added

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor ClientTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.