#27144 closed defect (duplicate)

When I try to request a bridge from torproject.org using Tor network settings

Reported by: Dbryrtfbcbhgf Owned by: brade
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Launcher Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: tbb-team Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

When I try to request a bridge from torproject.org using Tor network settings, the browser will open behind Tor networks settings and it will not load anything.

  1. Delete TorBrowser-Data
  2. Open TorBrowser and try to request a bridge from torproject.org using Tor network settings and the bug should occur.

TorBrowser 8a9

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 13 months ago by Dbryrtfbcbhgf

Photo showing the bug.
https://s33.postimg.cc/twp8h7r4v/Screen_Shot_2018-08-14_at_1.35.33_PM.png

comment:2 Changed 13 months ago by brade

Cc: tbb-team added

comment:3 Changed 13 months ago by gk

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

I think that's a duplicate of #26477. Nightly builds are working for me.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.