Opened 15 months ago

Closed 7 weeks ago

#27448 closed defect (duplicate)

router_have_consensus_path() logs an incorrect "no exits in consensus"

Reported by: teor Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: unspecified
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: Tor: 0.3.4.7-rc
Severity: Normal Keywords: fast-fix, teor-backlog-fast-fix
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: #32165 Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Instead, it should distinguish between:

  • exit flags, but no (usable) exit descriptors, and
  • no exit flags

Child Tickets

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 12 months ago by teor

Parent ID: #27402

Does #27402 fix this issue as well?

comment:2 Changed 12 months ago by teor

Parent ID: #27402

It does not, but we should backport #27402 before backporting this patch.

comment:3 Changed 9 months ago by teor

Keywords: fast-fix added

We need to fix "The current consensus has no exit nodes" and "no exits in consensus, using mid".

comment:4 Changed 9 months ago by teor

Milestone: Tor: 0.3.4.x-finalTor: unspecified

comment:5 Changed 6 months ago by teor

If there are Exit flags in the consensus, we should say: "waiting for Exit descriptors"
If not, we should say: "no Exits in consensus"

comment:6 Changed 5 months ago by teor

Keywords: teor-backlog-fast-fix added
Owner: teor deleted

This ticket is not on our roadmap, but I could fix it quickly.

comment:7 Changed 7 weeks ago by teor

Parent ID: #32165

#32165 is a duplicate, with less information. I'll copy the information across.

comment:8 Changed 7 weeks ago by arma

Oh, I didn't know about this ticket. Great. Please close one of them as a duplicate, and we can proceed on whichever one remains.

comment:9 Changed 7 weeks ago by teor

Resolution: duplicate
Status: assignedclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.