#28151 closed defect (wontfix)

sandstorm: should never happen: anonymous, but no token either.

Reported by: traumschule Owned by: hiro
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Internal Services/Service - sandstorm Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

See this on every pad quite often in the Browser Console:

should never happen: anonymous, but no token either.

_isUsingAnonymously https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:191:765358
	isUnread https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:191:773644
	grains/e< https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:159:9759
	grains https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:159:9675
	t/< https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:91:31311
	f._wrapCatchingExceptions/< https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:91:17157
	n/</< https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:91:31899
	e._withTemplateInstanceFunc https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:91:37826
	n/< https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:91:31842
	p.call https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:95:1923
	template.topbar.js/i.sandstormTopbar</</< https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:159:3570
	f.Each/</< https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:91:28615
	n/</< https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:91:18997
	e._withTemplateInstanceFunc https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:91:37826
	n/< https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:91:18940
	f._withCurrentView https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:91:23077
	n https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:91:18898
	_compute https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:49:2308
	_recompute https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:49:2471
	tracker.js/s._runFlush https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:49:3483
	a https://storm.torproject.org/bdce50c3d3c1b20c8e2c5e8bf381d06480bddfdd.js:1:3028

Child Tickets

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 11 months ago by hiro

Hi Traumschule,
I do not quite understand. It's your token that sandstorm is giving you. Why is that an issue? Unless you are implying something else I cannot understand.
-hiro

comment:2 Changed 11 months ago by hiro

Status: newneeds_information

comment:3 in reply to:  1 Changed 11 months ago by traumschule

Replying to hiro:

I do not quite understand. It's your token that sandstorm is giving you. Why is that an issue? Unless you are implying something else I cannot understand.

Hi Hiro! should never happen sounds like the developer decided it is a bug, when this point is reached. Obviously there is a token but it is not recognized.

comment:4 Changed 11 months ago by hiro

Resolution: wontfix
Status: needs_informationclosed

Hi,
I get it now. This might be some JS bug sandstorm side.

comment:5 Changed 11 months ago by traumschule

Resolution: wontfix
Status: closedreopened

Yes, reported it upstream and propose to leave it open until it's closed there:
https://github.com/sandstorm-io/sandstorm/issues/3098

comment:6 Changed 11 months ago by hiro

Resolution: wontfix
Status: reopenedclosed

I think it is ok if we close it. It can take a lot of time before this is fixed upstread and it is not causing any issues on our side.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.