#28291 closed defect (not a bug)

Please remove two offline bridges

Reported by: traumschule Owned by: asn
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Archived/Obfsproxy Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Today TB failed to reach these bridges and hung bootstrapping:

11/2/18, 22:17:36.994 [WARN] Proxy Client: unable to connect to 102.253.68.166:43775 ("general SOCKS server failure")
11/2/18, 22:19:15.344 [WARN] Proxy Client: unable to connect to 24.154.179.248:44673 ("general SOCKS server failure")

After restarting TB the PT exited without visible reason in the log:

11/2/18, 23:18:31.903 [NOTICE] Opening Socks listener on 127.0.0.1:9150 
11/2/18, 23:18:32.791 [WARN] The communication stream of managed proxy './TorBrowser/Tor/PluggableTransports/obfs4proxy' is 'closed'. Most probably the managed proxy stopped running. This might be a bug of the managed proxy, a bug of Tor, or a misconfiguration. Please enable logging on your managed proxy and check the logs for errors. 
11/2/18, 23:18:33.858 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 5%: Connecting to directory server 
11/2/18, 23:18:33.861 [WARN] We were supposed to connect to bridge '$bridge:443' using pluggable transport 'obfs4', but we can't find a pluggable transport proxy supporting 'obfs4'. This can happen if you haven't provided a ClientTransportPlugin line, or if your pluggable transport proxy stopped running. 
11/2/18, 23:18:33.861 [WARN] Problem bootstrapping. Stuck at 5%: Connecting to directory server. (Can't connect to bridge; PT_MISSING; count 1; recommendation warn; host $relay at $address:443)

Nov 02 23:19:53.000 [info] launch_managed_proxy(): Managed proxy at './TorBrowser/Tor/PluggableTransports/obfs4proxy' has spawned with PID '5276'.
Nov 02 23:19:54.000 [debug] pt_configure_remaining_proxies(): Configuring remaining managed proxies (1)!
Nov 02 23:19:54.000 [info] notify_waitpid_callback_by_pid(): Child process 5276 has exited; running callback.

Will file a separate ticket for that, because it's related to #25502.

Child Tickets

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 13 months ago by arma

Resolution: not a bug
Status: newclosed

I asked traumschule where these bridges came from, and I think they came from moat. That is, they don't seem to be built-in bridges (i.e. the ones you can see in about:config).

So I don't think there's anything to be done here. I'm going to close the ticket. In theory the bridge auth should decide that they're not Running, and stop telling bridgedb that they're Running, and bridgedb will stop giving them out. If we can discover any evidence that that chain was broken here, we should file a new ticket and fix that, but in the mean time it is not weird that bridgedb is sometimes giving out bridges that turn out to be down by the time the user gets them.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.