Opened 2 months ago

Closed 2 months ago

#28787 closed defect (duplicate)

Bug 3.5.5: src/feature/dircache/consdiffmgr.c:278: cdm_diff_ht_check_and_note_pending

Reported by: Felixix Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.4.0.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: 035-backport
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha running on FreeBSD with Libevent 2.1.8-stable, OpenSSL 1.0.2p, Zlib 1.2.11, Liblzma 5.2.3, and Libzstd 1.3.7.
Dec 08 02:11:15.000 [warn] tor_bug_occurred_: Bug: src/feature/dircache/consdiffmgr.c:278: cdm_diff_ht_check_and_note_pending: Non-fatal assertion ent->cdm_diff_status != CDM_DIFF_PRESENT failed. (on Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha )
Dec 08 02:11:15.000 [warn] Bug: Non-fatal assertion ent->cdm_diff_status != CDM_DIFF_PRESENT failed in cdm_diff_ht_check_and_note_pending at src/feature/dircache/consdiffmgr.c:278. Stack trace: (on Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha )
Dec 08 02:11:15.000 [warn] Bug:     0x121aefc <log_backtrace_impl+0x4c> at /usr/local/bin/tor (on Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha )
Dec 08 02:11:15.000 [warn] Bug:     0x1217321 <tor_bug_occurred_+0x111> at /usr/local/bin/tor (on Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha )
Dec 08 02:11:15.000 [warn] Bug:     0x11018fa <consdiffmgr_rescan+0x90a> at /usr/local/bin/tor (on Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha )
Dec 08 02:11:15.000 [warn] Bug:     0x801b63ce2 <event_base_assert_ok_nolock_+0xa92> at /usr/local/lib/libevent-2.1.so.6 (on Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha )
Dec 08 02:11:15.000 [warn] Bug:     0x801b5fe2f <event_base_loop+0x51f> at /usr/local/lib/libevent-2.1.so.6 (on Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha )
Dec 08 02:11:15.000 [warn] Bug:     0x1090141 <do_main_loop+0x141> at /usr/local/bin/tor (on Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha )
Dec 08 02:11:15.000 [warn] Bug:     0x107e6af <tor_run_main+0x70f> at /usr/local/bin/tor (on Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha )
Dec 08 02:11:15.000 [warn] Bug:     0x107c8c6 <tor_main+0x66> at /usr/local/bin/tor (on Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha )
Dec 08 02:11:15.000 [warn] Bug:     0x107c579 <main+0x19> at /usr/local/bin/tor (on Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha )
Dec 08 02:11:15.000 [warn] Bug:     0x107c385 <_start+0xa5> at /usr/local/bin/tor (on Tor 0.3.5.5-alpha )

A singular event.

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 2 months ago by gk

Component: - Select a componentCore Tor/Tor

comment:2 Changed 2 months ago by dgoulet

Keywords: 035-backport added
Milestone: Tor: 0.4.0.x-final

comment:3 Changed 2 months ago by nickm

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

Thanks for the report. I believe this is a duplicate of #27331.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.