Opened 7 months ago

Closed 5 months ago

Last modified 5 months ago

#28836 closed defect (fixed)

Links on about:tor are not clickable anymore on Windows starting with 8.5a5

Reported by: gk Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tbb-regression, TorBrowserTeam201901R
Cc: igt0, traumschule Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Since the fix for #27111 landed links on about:tor are not clickable anymore on Windows systems. In particular git bisect points to 61deb44d0c07eb1ec1d71eac2f0a7aeca87ea054.

Thanks to a cypherpunk who brought this up on our blog: https://blog.torproject.org/comment/278901#comment-278901.

Child Tickets

Attachments (1)

onion-circles.png (52.7 KB) - added by gk 5 months ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (12)

comment:1 Changed 6 months ago by gk

Keywords: TorBrowserTeam201901 added; TorBrowserTeam201812 removed

Moving tickets to Jan 2019.

comment:2 Changed 6 months ago by gk

Cc: traumschule added

Closed #29058 as a duplicate.

comment:3 Changed 5 months ago by mcs

Kathy and I are working on this ticket. The problem affects all platforms when the window height is small. The root cause is the CSS that was added to always position the onion-pattern-container at the bottom of the page. That change causes the onion background to appear behind the links but also block clicking the links. We can fix this by adding z-index: -1 to the CSS. We should also think about whether we want to position the onion background at the bottom of the page on desktop or just let it stay within normal flow (as it was before the changes for #27111 landed).

comment:4 Changed 5 months ago by mcs

Keywords: TorBrowserTeam201901R added; TorBrowserTeam201901 removed

comment:5 Changed 5 months ago by igt0

I tested on desktop and mobile(and tablet) and it looks good.

Changed 5 months ago by gk

Attachment: onion-circles.png added

comment:6 Changed 5 months ago by gk

Status: newneeds_information

While testing on a Windows system I got


with the banner on. Is this expected? (Without the banner it looks fine)

comment:7 in reply to:  6 ; Changed 5 months ago by mcs

Status: needs_informationneeds_review

Replying to gk:

While testing on a Windows system I got
...
with the banner on. Is this expected? (Without the banner it looks fine)

No, that is a bug. We had to remove a CSS rule related to the banner. Here is a revised patch:
https://gitweb.torproject.org/user/brade/torbutton.git/commit/?h=bug28836-02&id=3d3a6b06de45f92bf87114272241d4964a87bec0

We did test with the banner both showing and hidden this time, although it would be great if someone could test again on mobile.

comment:8 in reply to:  7 Changed 5 months ago by igt0

On mobile it looks great, with and without the banner. All the links are clickable.

Replying to mcs:

Replying to gk:

While testing on a Windows system I got
...
with the banner on. Is this expected? (Without the banner it looks fine)

No, that is a bug. We had to remove a CSS rule related to the banner. Here is a revised patch:
https://gitweb.torproject.org/user/brade/torbutton.git/commit/?h=bug28836-02&id=3d3a6b06de45f92bf87114272241d4964a87bec0

We did test with the banner both showing and hidden this time, although it would be great if someone could test again on mobile.

comment:9 Changed 5 months ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-backport added
Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

This works for me, too. On mobile I've tested the patch with my upcoming work for #29035. Merged to master (commit 0a628166a527bb643fa256e20332fbf54357697c).

mcs/brade which commit exactly did cause that (I am wondering about the need for backporting this. Marking this as tbb-backport so that we don't forget about it for now.)?

comment:10 in reply to:  9 Changed 5 months ago by mcs

Replying to gk:

mcs/brade which commit exactly did cause that (I am wondering about the need for backporting this. Marking this as tbb-backport so that we don't forget about it for now.)?

Non-clickable links on desktop were caused by 61deb44d0c07eb1ec1d71eac2f0a7aeca87ea054. Specifically, the first change to src/chrome/skin/aboutTor.css within that commit. You might want to double-check, but I don't think that change is in stable Tor Browser.

comment:11 Changed 5 months ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-backport removed

Correct, thanks.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.