Opened 7 months ago

Last modified 7 months ago

#29020 new enhancement

Warn when bug 10416 is detected

Reported by: gk Owned by: brade
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Launcher Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: mcs Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Tor has still issues on Windows if a path contains non-ASCII characters (i.e. #10416) but it seems we could warn about that better from Tor Launchers site. For a potentially useful code snippet see: comment:37:ticket:10416.

Child Tickets

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 7 months ago by mcs

Cc: mcs added
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.