Opened 8 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

#2903 closed defect (wontfix)

Loading a startup page is not working properly

Reported by: gk Owned by: mikeperry
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Torbutton Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: gk Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

If one has a startup page and is shutting down the browser in a different mode than the mode used during startup then this page won't load during the next startup. It does not matter whether you shutdown your browser while being in Tor mode and starting the next time in Non-Tor mode or vice versa.

Reproducible: Always

Expected result: Loading the startup page should not depend on the state the browser was shut down the last time. I.e. it should always load when the browser starts up.

Child Tickets

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by mikeperry

Just keep hammering those nails into the toggle model, gk ;).

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by gk

Cc: g.koppen@… added

I'll do my best :)

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by rransom

This is probably caused by the fact that Torbutton's proxies_applied preference (correctly) indicates that Firefox is configured for one state, and Torbutton needs to reconfigure Firefox into the other state after it starts. We ran into this issue while trying to fix #2338 -- my fix was to set proxies_applied to false in TBB's prefs.js file so that Torbutton would configure Firefox properly, but the other developers rejected that fix because it broke the TBB startup page.

comment:4 in reply to:  3 Changed 8 years ago by gk

Replying to rransom:

This is probably caused by the fact that Torbutton's proxies_applied preference (correctly) indicates that Firefox is configured for one state, and Torbutton needs to reconfigure Firefox into the other state after it starts.

Why not setting the Torbutton state on shutdown to the state it should start up the next time according to the user's preferences? That should do the trick.

comment:5 Changed 8 years ago by lunar

I have not been able to reproduce this issue with Torbutton 1.4.

comment:6 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Cc: gk added; g.koppen@… removed
Resolution: wontfix
Severity: Normal
Status: newclosed

Toggle relict which is at least a won't fix.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.