Opened 9 years ago

Closed 19 months ago

#2909 closed defect (user disappeared)

torbutton failes to correctly detect tor if tor is not on localhost

Reported by: kuhkatz Owned by: mikeperry
Priority: Low Milestone: Torbutton: 1.3
Component: Applications/Torbutton Version: Torbutton: 1.3.0-alpha
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: tagnaq@… Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

If i customize proxysettings to use a torinstall in my LAN, torbutton 1.3.2-alpha fails to detect the remote tor.
It works anyway, but it warns that tor might not work because the last check failed.

Child Tickets

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by tagnaq

Cc: tagnaq@… added

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by proper

This might be a duplicate of #9224. Is this still a problem?

comment:3 Changed 23 months ago by teor

Severity: Normal

Set all open tickets without a severity to "Normal"

comment:4 Changed 19 months ago by gk

Resolution: user disappeared
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.