Opened 9 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#2917 closed defect (fixed)

SIGNAL DUMP fails on FreeBSD

Reported by: rransom Owned by: rransom
Priority: Low Milestone: Tor: 0.2.2.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords: tor-relay
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

On FreeBSD 8.2, the control port command SIGNAL DUMP fails:

signal dump
250 OK
650 WARN control_signal_act(): Bug: Unrecognized signal number 30. 

This occurs because we use the platform's definition of SIGUSR1 (in this case, 30) in handle_control_signal in src/or/control.c, but control_signal_act in src/or/main.c expects the Linux-specific value 10. (This problem doesn't appear on Windows because src/or/or.h defines the signal values we use if the platform header files do not.)

Child Tickets

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by rransom

Status: newneeds_review

See bug2917 ( ssh://mob@repo.or.cz/srv/git/tor/rransom.git bug2917 ).

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by Sebastian

The patch would work, but a few things: We probably should put this on 0.2.2.x, since this is neither a very severe bugfix nor a security issue.

We can also take this opportunity to do some refactoring that makes the code cleaner (don't duplicate a check for a valid signal in two different functions). I've prepared a patch in branch bug2917 in my repository, please have a look.

comment:3 in reply to:  2 Changed 9 years ago by rransom

Replying to Sebastian:

The patch would work, but a few things: We probably should put this on 0.2.2.x, since this is neither a very severe bugfix nor a security issue.

We can also take this opportunity to do some refactoring that makes the code cleaner (don't duplicate a check for a valid signal in two different functions). I've prepared a patch in branch bug2917 in my repository, please have a look.

Yours is better.

comment:4 Changed 9 years ago by Sebastian

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.1.x-finalTor: 0.2.2.x-final

comment:5 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Merged into 0.2.2 and master; tweaked the interface a little so that the (void*)(uintptr_t) rigamarole is not known outside of main.c. Thanks to all.

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Keywords: tor-relay added

comment:7 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.