Opened 2 weeks ago

Last modified 2 weeks ago

#30442 new defect

PT spec: should 255 bytes be sent in the RFC 1929 UNAME field?

Reported by: mcs Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Circumvention/Pluggable transport Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: cohosh, phw Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Section 3.5 of the PT spec says:

If the encoded argument list is less than 255 bytes in
length, the "PLEN" field must be set to "1" and the "PASSWD"
field must contain a single NUL character.

When Kathy Brade and I implemented #29627, we viewed the above as a spec bug and allowed up to 255 bytes to be sent in the RFC 1929 UNAME field. Was that the wrong thing to do? Or should the PT spec be changed to read "If the encoded argument list is less than or equal to 255 bytes in length..."?

Child Tickets

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 2 weeks ago by mcs

Late breaking news: ticket:29627#comment:11

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.