Opened 3 weeks ago

Closed 3 weeks ago

#30711 closed defect (worksforme)

Torbutton: Unexpected error on new identity.

Reported by: denucaa Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: High Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tor, bug
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Hey guys,

Have been experiencing this after latest update. Everything worked fine before . Also i cannot open menu tool bar at all. Seems like an empty click when clicking it.

Everything is installed correctly. As before.

Here is the error i get for new identity.

Torbutton: Unexpected error on new identity: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80570016 (NS_ERROR_XPC_GS_RETURNED_FAILURE) [nsIJSCID.getService]" nsresult: "0x80570016 (NS_ERROR_XPC_GS_RETURNED_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://torbutton/content/torbutton.js :: torbutton_do_new_identity :: line 1126" data: no]

Child Tickets

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 3 weeks ago by dgoulet

Component: - Select a componentApplications/Tor Browser
Owner: set to tbb-team

comment:2 Changed 3 weeks ago by gk

Severity: CriticalNormal
Status: newneeds_information

Which operating system are you using and what version? What does "Everything is installed correctly. As before." mean? Did you try a clean, new bundle from our website, installed to a different location? Does the issue show up there as well?

Last edited 3 weeks ago by gk (previous) (diff)

comment:3 in reply to:  2 ; Changed 3 weeks ago by denucaa

Replying to gk:

Which operating system are you using and what version? What does "Everything is installed correctly. As before." mean? Did you try a clean, new bundle from our website, installed to a different location? Does the issue show up there as well?

Its installed on desktop as default destination. I did try installing in different destination on C drive, however, it did not help either.

Operating system is Windows 10 Home.

This issue appeared only after i decided to delete the browser and reinstall it as i had an issue with saving bookmarks. Once reinstalled the problem occured which i describe above.

Last edited 3 weeks ago by denucaa (previous) (diff)

comment:4 in reply to:  3 Changed 3 weeks ago by denucaa

Replying to denucaa:

Replying to gk:

Which operating system are you using and what version? What does "Everything is installed correctly. As before." mean? Did you try a clean, new bundle from our website, installed to a different location? Does the issue show up there as well?

Its installed on desktop as default destination. I did try installing in different destination on C drive, however, it did not help either.

Operating system is Windows 10 Home.

This issue appeared only after i decided to delete the browser and reinstall it as i had an issue with saving bookmarks. Once reinstalled the problem occured which i describe above.

Also what do you mean by a new clear bundle?

comment:5 in reply to:  2 Changed 3 weeks ago by denucaa

Replying to gk:

Which operating system are you using and what version? What does "Everything is installed correctly. As before." mean? Did you try a clean, new bundle from our website, installed to a different location? Does the issue show up there as well?

Fixed the problem! Installed tor on different disk which resolved it.

Thank you.

comment:6 Changed 3 weeks ago by gk

Resolution: worksforme
Status: needs_informationclosed

Thanks, just to confirm: would you mind posting here the place that is broken for you and the one that works (with sanitized paths so you don't leak usernames etc.)?

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.