Opened 8 days ago

Last modified 2 hours ago

#31149 new defect

Tor is stuck at "Loading Network Status"

Reported by: bornadx Owned by:
Priority: High Milestone: Tor: 0.4.2.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: meek
Cc: gk, dcf Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Tor Version: 8.5.4
Operating System: Windows 7
This is the Log I get after clicking:https://paste2.org/mUggK824

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 6 days ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.4.2.x-final
7/12/19, 17:45:37.240 [NOTICE] DisableNetwork is set. Tor will not make or accept non-control network connections. Shutting down all existing connections. 
7/12/19, 17:45:37.240 [NOTICE] Opening Socks listener on 127.0.0.1:9150 
7/12/19, 17:45:37.240 [NOTICE] Opened Socks listener on 127.0.0.1:9150 
7/12/19, 17:45:37.853 [WARN] Managed proxy at 'TorBrowser\Tor\PluggableTransports\terminateprocess-buffer.exe' reported: 2019/07/12 17:45:37 running firefox command ["C:\\Users\\Administrator\\Desktop\\Tor Browser\\Browser\\firefox.exe" "--invisible" "-no-remote" "-profile" "C:\\Users\\Administrator\\Desktop\\Tor Browser\\Browser\\TorBrowser\\Data\\Browser\\profile.meek-http-helper"] 
7/12/19, 17:45:37.853 [WARN] Managed proxy at 'TorBrowser\Tor\PluggableTransports\terminateprocess-buffer.exe' reported: 2019/07/12 17:45:37 firefox started with pid 2156 
7/12/19, 17:45:38.867 [WARN] Managed proxy at 'TorBrowser\Tor\PluggableTransports\terminateprocess-buffer.exe' reported: 2019/07/12 17:45:38 running meek-client command ["TorBrowser\\Tor\\PluggableTransports\\meek-client.exe" "--helper" "127.0.0.1:64639"] 
7/12/19, 17:45:38.867 [WARN] Managed proxy at 'TorBrowser\Tor\PluggableTransports\terminateprocess-buffer.exe' reported: 2019/07/12 17:45:38 meek-client started with pid 2600 
7/12/19, 17:45:38.868 [WARN] Managed proxy at 'TorBrowser\Tor\PluggableTransports\terminateprocess-buffer.exe' reported: 2019/07/12 17:45:38 using helper on 127.0.0.1:64639 
7/12/19, 17:45:38.868 [WARN] Managed proxy at 'TorBrowser\Tor\PluggableTransports\terminateprocess-buffer.exe' reported: 2019/07/12 17:45:38 listening on 127.0.0.1:64640 
7/12/19, 17:45:38.869 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 1% (conn_pt): Connecting to pluggable transport 
7/12/19, 17:45:38.888 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 2% (conn_done_pt): Connected to pluggable transport 
7/12/19, 17:45:38.890 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 10% (conn_done): Connected to a relay 
7/12/19, 17:45:45.944 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 14% (handshake): Handshaking with a relay 
7/12/19, 17:45:50.732 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 15% (handshake_done): Handshake with a relay done 
7/12/19, 17:45:50.733 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 20% (onehop_create): Establishing an encrypted directory connection 
7/12/19, 17:45:53.950 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 25% (requesting_status): Asking for networkstatus consensus 
7/12/19, 17:45:54.174 [NOTICE] Delaying directory fetches: No running bridges 
7/12/19, 17:46:03.240 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 30% (loading_status): Loading networkstatus consensus 
7/12/19, 17:46:03.360 [NOTICE] new bridge descriptor 'cymrubridge02' (fresh): $97700DFE9F483596DDA6264C4D7DF7641E1E39CE~cymrubridge02 at 0.0.2.0 
7/12/19, 17:46:26.360 [WARN] Refusing to apply consensus diff because the base consensus doesn't match the digest as found in the consensus diff header. 
7/12/19, 17:46:26.360 [WARN] Expected: 31A519B72EC64D5CFC5340E47D34F15B815674E6833F447C344C0F34F66D1B69; found: A7967A9A0A73D3197EA6A9DADAC9667918E4BE4A49AF56E19317FB1AD0255648 
7/12/19, 17:46:26.361 [WARN] Could not apply consensus diff received from server '0.0.2.0:2' 
7/12/19, 17:47:25.190 [WARN] Refusing to apply consensus diff because the base consensus doesn't match the digest as found in the consensus diff header. 
7/12/19, 17:47:25.190 [WARN] Expected: 31A519B72EC64D5CFC5340E47D34F15B815674E6833F447C344C0F34F66D1B69; found: A7967A9A0A73D3197EA6A9DADAC9667918E4BE4A49AF56E19317FB1AD0255648 
7/12/19, 17:47:25.191 [WARN] Could not apply consensus diff received from server '0.0.2.0:2' 
7/12/19, 17:47:25.191 [WARN] Refusing to apply consensus diff because the base consensus doesn't match the digest as found in the consensus diff header. 
7/12/19, 17:47:25.191 [WARN] Expected: 31A519B72EC64D5CFC5340E47D34F15B815674E6833F447C344C0F34F66D1B69; found: A7967A9A0A73D3197EA6A9DADAC9667918E4BE4A49AF56E19317FB1AD0255648 
7/12/19, 17:47:25.191 [WARN] Could not apply consensus diff received from server '0.0.2.0:2' 

comment:2 Changed 5 days ago by gk

Cc: gk added

For a bit more context see: https://blog.torproject.org/comment/283049#comment-283049 where the same problem got reported.

comment:3 Changed 2 hours ago by dcf

Cc: dcf added
Keywords: meek added

The common log messages seem to be

  • Could not apply consensus diff received from server
  • Refusing to apply consensus diff because the base consensus doesn't match the digest as found in the consensus diff header.

Possibly it's a problem with the bridge, as both of the reports used meek.

What happens if you delete your datadir/state file and try again? That sometimes resolves problems of this nature.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.