Opened 3 months ago

Closed 6 days ago

#31573 closed defect (fixed)

Uncaught exception in SessionStore.jsm with Tor Browser based on ESR 68

Reported by: gk Owned by: pospeselr
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: ff68-esr, tbb-9.0-issues, tbb-regression, tbb-9.0.1-can, GeorgKoppen201911, TorBrowserTeam201911R
Cc: intrigeri, tbb-team Actual Points: 0.1
Parent ID: Points: 0.1
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

During start-up I can see:

JavaScript error: resource:///modules/sessionstore/SessionStore.jsm, line 1325: uncaught exception: 2147746065

Child Tickets

Change History (13)

comment:1 Changed 5 weeks ago by intrigeri

Cc: intrigeri added

comment:2 Changed 3 weeks ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-9.0-issues added

9.0 issues.

comment:3 Changed 3 weeks ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-regression added

comment:4 Changed 3 weeks ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-9.0.1-can added

comment:5 Changed 3 weeks ago by pospeselr

Owner: changed from tbb-team to pospeselr
Status: newassigned

comment:6 Changed 3 weeks ago by pospeselr

So this is happening because the dom.push.enabled pref is false, so PushComponents.jsm throws NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE when trying to access the PushService singleton. I *think* we can solve this by just swallowing the exception, but I need to look through the code a bit more to be sure.

comment:7 in reply to:  6 Changed 3 weeks ago by gk

Replying to pospeselr:

So this is happening because the dom.push.enabled pref is false, so PushComponents.jsm throws NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE when trying to access the PushService singleton. I *think* we can solve this by just swallowing the exception, but I need to look through the code a bit more to be sure.

So, this is actually a Firefox bug given that the pref is set to false in plain esr68? If so, please file an upstream bug as well and get the patch attached there, too, thanks.

comment:8 Changed 3 weeks ago by gk

Cc: tbb-team added

comment:10 Changed 3 weeks ago by pospeselr

This issue appears to have been fixed in gecko-dev commit 6a0111db7ba5a1a92f3eb68b89cb415bd08a4f3e in Mozilla Bug 1369436. It's a relatively small change so I'll see if back-porting to ESR68 makes this problem go away.

EDIT:

So after backporting this patch (as well as a follow-up fix 192e75e65bb32ce824c332992135aa7e9d6f246d) this issue is still occurring, and in fact this occurs in stock firefox 70 as well when dom.push.enabled is false.

Last edited 3 weeks ago by pospeselr (previous) (diff)

comment:11 Changed 6 days ago by gk

Actual Points: 0.1
Keywords: GeorgKoppen201911 TorBrowserTeam201911R added
Points: 0.1
Status: assignedneeds_review

We have a patch that landed and should get backported. bug_31573 (https://gitweb.torproject.org/user/gk/tor-browser.git/commit/?h=bug_31573&id=739c353b91d30238977a20b31b7ecf624c17006b) has a possible fix up for review.

comment:12 Changed 6 days ago by pospeselr

Looks good to me!

comment:13 Changed 6 days ago by gk

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Thanks! Merged to tor-browser-68.2.0esr-9.5-1 (commit 739c353b91d30238977a20b31b7ecf624c17006b).

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.