Opened 6 days ago

#31707 new defect

Better handling and UX for missing and expired guard descriptors

Reported by: teor Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: unspecified
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: Tor: 0.3.3.1-alpha
Severity: Normal Keywords: fast-fix, log, tor-guard, tor-bridge, tor-client, BugSmashFund, 042-should
Cc: catalyst Actual Points:
Parent ID: #21969 Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Split off #31657:

Replying to teor:

How do we reliably detect pathological cases?
Suppress the message, until it occurs a few times within a short timeframe?

dgoulet:

That's a good question I don't have an answer for.

Unfortunately, I don't think that's the kind of message that occurs multiple times, looking at #30746 (and friends) this seems to be able to cause havoc with just a single repeatition.

I'm not sure why this is the case, since router_have_minimum_dir_info() seems to be called all the time and that should eventually call entry_guards_get_err_str_if_dir_info_missing() which is the source of the log message... Things are kinda messy between these two functions tho, so it's kinda hard to understand what's the issue.

Perhaps we can merge this patch for now since it does not seem to make the situation worse, and we can think in the future how to improve the UX? If you agree, feel free to toggle this into merge_ready since the patch LGTM.

Child Tickets

Change History (0)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.