Opened 9 months ago

Closed 9 months ago

#32546 closed defect (fixed)

hs-v3: Report invalid onion address SOCKS5 extended error code

Reported by: dgoulet Owned by: dgoulet
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.4.3.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tor-hs
Cc: Actual Points: 0.1
Parent ID: #30022 Points: 0.1
Reviewer: asn Sponsor: Sponsor27-must

Description

From prop304, continuing on after #30382, add a new error code to indicate invalid address.

This is the little-t tor side of #30022.

Child Tickets

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 9 months ago by dgoulet

Status: assignedneeds_review

Branch: ticket32546_043_01
PR: ​https://github.com/torproject/tor/pull/1551

comment:2 Changed 9 months ago by dgoulet

Parent ID: #30022#14389

comment:3 Changed 9 months ago by asn

Parent ID: #14389#30022

comment:4 Changed 9 months ago by asn

Status: needs_reviewneeds_revision

Looks good! Missing a changes file, and I just noticed that #30382 was also missing a changes file. So if possible please provide for both!

Thanks!

comment:5 Changed 9 months ago by dgoulet

New fixup commit pushed for the manpage. Then an extra commit for the #30382 changes file (which includes this change).

Finally, spec branch to not forget:

Spec: ticket32546_01

comment:6 Changed 9 months ago by dgoulet

Status: needs_revisionneeds_review

comment:7 Changed 9 months ago by asn

Status: needs_reviewneeds_revision
+          X'F6' Onion Service Invalid Address
+
+            The given .onion address is invalid. Either the checksum doesn't
+            match or the length or encoding.
+

Hm. I think this description is not right, since we don't return F6 if the onion address has the wrong length (since that's how we realize it's a v3 address). Please describe the exact cases under which we return F6 since it might be used as part of the error page in #30022. Also, let's mention that it's v3 exclusive.

(Also the PR did not update for some reason)

comment:8 in reply to:  7 Changed 9 months ago by dgoulet

Status: needs_revisionneeds_review

Replying to asn:

Hm. I think this description is not right, since we don't return F6 if the onion address has the wrong length (since that's how we realize it's a v3 address). Please describe the exact cases under which we return F6 since it might be used as part of the error page in #30022. Also, let's mention that it's v3 exclusive.

Pushed as fixup. Actually, all ExtendedErrors are v3 only so I added a note to each code about it.

(Also the PR did not update for some reason)

Here is the fresh PR: https://github.com/torproject/tor/pull/1555

comment:9 Changed 9 months ago by asn

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Great! Merged!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.