Opened 7 months ago

Closed 7 months ago

#32979 closed defect (fixed)

`make clean` fails with missing package not mentioned in README

Reported by: gk Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tbb-rbm, TorBrowserTeam202001R, GeorgKoppen202001
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

I am trying to clean tor-browser-build artifacts by running make clean but I get

git submodule update --init
./tools/clean-old
Can't locate File/Slurp.pm in @INC (you may need to install the File::Slurp module) (@INC contains: /home/gk/tor-browser-build/tools/../rbm/lib /etc/perl /usr/local/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl/5.28.1 /usr/local/share/perl/5.28.1 /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl5/5.28 /usr/share/perl5 /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl/5.28 /usr/share/perl/5.28 /usr/local/lib/site_perl /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl-base) at ./tools/clean-old line 7.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at ./tools/clean-old line 7.
make: *** [Makefile:199: clean] Error 2

. Now, I've been following the README which mentions this cleaning mechanism but have all the packages mentioned there installed. I guess we should update that file to include the missing deps as well to successfully run make clean

Child Tickets

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 7 months ago by gk

libfile-slurp-perl seems to be the only missing one on my system.

comment:2 Changed 7 months ago by gk

Keywords: TorBrowserTeam202001R GeorgKoppen202001 added
Status: newneeds_review

comment:3 in reply to:  2 Changed 7 months ago by boklm

Replying to gk:

bug_32979 (https://gitweb.torproject.org/user/gk/tor-browser-build.git/commit/?h=bug_32979&id=b13a6010cd7ab59839c2a9a11c483c678cb9847e) has the small fix up for review

There are two other places where we should add it:

  • in the list of perl modules to install in the README file (for those not using Debian)
  • in the list of packages in tools/ansible/roles/tbb-builder/tasks/main.yml

I have a patch in my branch bug_32979_v2 doing that:
https://gitweb.torproject.org/user/boklm/tor-browser-build.git/commit/?h=bug_32979_v2&id=14bb4de90418ce84b8bf603e0f7392c0a08dfbd1

After looking at git logs, it seems we had it in the README in the past, but removed it with #24361 (when rbm switched to Path::Tiny instead of File::Slurp).

Last edited 7 months ago by boklm (previous) (diff)

comment:4 Changed 7 months ago by gk

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Looks better, thanks. Merged to master (commit 14bb4de90418ce84b8bf603e0f7392c0a08dfbd1).

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.