Opened 8 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#3386 closed defect (user disappeared)

Windows TBB: Vidalia cannot find Tor executable

Reported by: drewyallop Owned by: erinn
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor bundles/installation Version: Vidalia 0.2.10
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description (last modified by arma)

Error starting Tor. Error message advises to "check settings to ensure correct name and location of Tor executable is specified". However, when I do check Tor.exe is exactly where the settings specify: .\App\tor.exe.

Whi isn't it found?

Child Tickets

Attachments (1)

2011-06-11_021818.png (9.1 KB) - added by drewyallop 8 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (8)

Changed 8 years ago by drewyallop

Attachment: 2011-06-11_021818.png added

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by rransom

Component: VidaliaTor bundles/installation
Owner: changed from chiiph to erinn

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by arma

Description: modified (diff)
Status: acceptedneeds_information
Summary: Vidalia cannot find Tor executableWindows TBB: Vidalia cannot find Tor executable

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by rransom

We just had another report of this in #tor, from a Windows XP SP2 (not SP3) user. This sounds like a missing DLL (Windows reports the same error code for a missing DLL as it does for a non-existent executable file).

comment:5 in reply to:  4 Changed 8 years ago by rransom

Replying to rransom:

We just had another report of this in #tor, from a Windows XP SP2 (not SP3) user. This sounds like a missing DLL (Windows reports the same error code for a missing DLL as it does for a non-existent executable file).

Or not. Starting TBB's App/tor.exe directly worked for this user.

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by erinn

Is this still a problem for anyone or can I close it? We haven't had a report like this in ages.

comment:7 Changed 7 years ago by arma

Resolution: user disappeared
Status: needs_informationclosed

The original bug reporter should reopen if it's still an issue. Otherwise, I agree that this ticket is old enough to probably just be cluttering up trac.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.