Opened 13 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#340 closed defect (Works for me)

WinXP VC++ Debug Error

Reported by: torsrv-is Owned by:
Priority: Low Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: 0.1.1.23
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: torsrv-is, JLP Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

A few days ago I installed the tor 0.1.1.23 bundle on WinXP SP2 (XP2500+, 1gb).
I configured it as a middle-man only server. It's behind a NAT router.

Today I found a MS VC++ Debug Library error on my desktop:

Debug Error!
Program: D:\Net\Tor\tor.exe
This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way
Please contact the application's support team for more information

I clicked on Retry to "debug" and got the standard XP fault window. Unfortunately
I neglected to save the appcompat file containing the details.

Vidalia seemed to be hung after this. I terminated Vidalia, restarted it (which
restarted tor) and all is running fine again.

Not much to go on, I know. I'll add details if it happens again.

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: Windows 2k/XP]

Child Tickets

Change History (8)

comment:1 Changed 13 years ago by nickm

By any chance, is there any info in the Tor logs that might help identify what happened?

"This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way" kind of suggests
that Tor might have exited with an assert message, which would help us a lot.

Without more details, there's no way to tell what happened here, and no way to fix it.

comment:2 Changed 13 years ago by torsrv-is

Sorry, but I no longer have the log files from that time. (Don't ask...) If it happens again I'll be more careful about keeping the evidence...

comment:3 Changed 13 years ago by JLP

Whenever my Tor crashes in roughly the same way, the last line in the log file is usually

dnsworker_main(): Resolved address "[scrubbed]".

My setup seems similar to yours, but Tor is not configured as middle-man only... the only exit policy is one that forbids connections to slashdot.

comment:4 Changed 13 years ago by phobos

It's unlikely this was with 0.1.1.23, since we just released it last week. perhaps you mean 0.1.1.22? Do you know which
version of Vidalia you are using? 0.0.7 or 0.0.8?

comment:5 Changed 13 years ago by torsrv-is

The bundle I downloaded was identified as

vidalia-bundle-0.1.1.23-0.0.7.exe

and tor currently identifies itself as 0.1.1.23, so that seems to be correct.

As well, I see that the current Windows download bundle from

http://tor.eff.org/download-windows.html.en

is vidalia-bundle-0.1.1.24-0.0.7.exe.

FWIW, I haven't had a problem with tor since my original post. However, soon after my original install I had to switch from Vidalia to torcp (0.0.4) to deal with a conflict between Vidalia (apparently Qt's QProcess) and PGPDisk...

comment:6 Changed 13 years ago by nickm

Right, I don't think this is something we can reproduce or debug. Hopefully it's one of the bugs that got fixed
since 0.1.1.23. I'll close this bug for now; please re-open it if it turns up again.

comment:7 Changed 13 years ago by nickm

flyspray2trac: bug closed.

comment:8 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.