Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#3435 closed defect (invalid)

Bad State Parsing

Reported by: atagar Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.2.2.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords: tor-relay
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:


On occasion when I'm doing excessive restarts of Tor (especially when triggering it to crash) my state gets to be something that causes Tor repeatedly to error:

Jun 19 13:30:56.799 [warn] router_rebuild_descriptor(): Bug: Couldn't generate router descriptor.
Jun 19 13:30:58.395 [warn] Invalid bandwidthcapacity "10485760"
Jun 19 13:30:58.395 [err] router_dump_router_to_string(): Bug: We just generated a router descriptor we can't parse.
Jun 19 13:30:58.395 [err] router_dump_router_to_string(): Bug: Descriptor was: <<router armTest 9001 0 0
platform Tor (git-7ca7b6ebdcfb8c42) on Linux i686
opt protocols Link 1 2 Circuit 1
published 2011-06-19 20:30:58
opt fingerprint 30BE FE1F 8E07 FAD8 30EA 885C 2E06 7F17 4AB4 8BD3
uptime 12
bandwidth 5242880 10485760 -2147483648
opt extra-info-digest B6DF89ED7F30409C339F23FB37C84CC1A62D530C




opt hidden-service-dir
reject *:*


Deleting the state file fixes the issue and, for me at least, using the attached state with a new Tor instance causes it to choke this way.

This issue is infrequent and easy to address, but I'm not sure if this is revealing a tor issue we want to address in tor. Feel free to close if not.

The bad state was generated with an old Tor version, but logs the same entries with Tor v0.2.2.19-alpha (git-7ca7b6ebdcfb8c42)

Child Tickets

Attachments (1)

state (3.6 KB) - added by atagar 9 years ago.
State file causing the bug

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (7)

Changed 9 years ago by atagar

Attachment: state added

State file causing the bug

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.2.x-final
Priority: minornormal

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by Sebastian

How old was the tor version generating the state file? If it was as one might think when looking at the version when guards were added, bug #2704 was likely responsible.

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by atagar

Yup, it was v0.2.2.23-alpha. Unfortunately since it's an intermittent issue I can't check if the state generation repros in the current master - just the parsing component. Again, if this doesn't sound like a bug for the state parsing then feel free to close.

comment:4 Changed 9 years ago by nickm

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

This does indeed look like a 2704 issue, not a state parsing issue. Closing for now; please reopen this bug if it occurs when switching from a recent release.

comment:5 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Keywords: tor-relay added

comment:6 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.