Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#3704 closed defect (fixed)

Looks like "SocksPort 0" doesn't actually disable the socksport.

Reported by: nickm Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.2.3.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords: tor-relay
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

I tried starting Tor with SocksPort 0, and I got:

Aug 09 13:38:02.418 [notice] Opening Socks listener on 127.0.0.1:0
Aug 09 13:38:02.418 [notice] Socks listener listening on port 57454.

Oops. That sure isn't what we had in mind. It's probably related to the client listener refactoring that I did on my prop171 branch.

Child Tickets

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by nickm

Status: newneeds_review

Have a quick look at branch bug3704 in my public repository.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by Sebastian

Yup, fix looks good.

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by nickm

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Merged & closing; thanks!

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Keywords: tor-relay added

comment:5 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.