Opened 13 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#415 closed defect (Fixed)

seg fault on r9801

Reported by: arma Owned by:
Priority: Low Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: 0.2.0.0-alpha-dev
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: arma Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

moria1 died last night:

#0 0x0000002a95e91be0 in strlen () from /lib/libc.so.6
#1 0x0000002a95e5fcf5 in vfprintf () from /lib/libc.so.6
#2 0x0000002a95e84c76 in vsnprintf () from /lib/libc.so.6
#3 0x0000000000465295 in tor_vsnprintf (

str=0x7fbfffcc6c "Forgetting obsolete (too old) routerinfo for router 'pr 16 21:11:03.0ôÿ¿\177", size=9962,
format=0x7fbffff3e0 "\027\214®-\031­80¼Æ\002", args=0x1) at compat.c:320

#4 0x00000000004615d3 in format_msg (

buf=0x7fbfffcc30 "Apr 16 21:11:09.114 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete (too old) routerinfo for router 'pr 16 21:11:03.0ôÿ¿\177", buf_len=10022, domain=8192, severity=6,
funcname=0x494ea0 "routerlist_remove_old_routers",
format=0x495bc0 "Forgetting obsolete (too old) routerinfo for router '%s'", ap=0x7fbffff3a0) at log.c:185

#5 0x0000000000460be1 in logv (severity=6, domain=8192,

funcname=0x494ea0 "routerlist_remove_old_routers",
format=0x495bc0 "Forgetting obsolete (too old) routerinfo for router '%s'", ap=0x7fbffff3a0) at log.c:232

#6 0x0000000000460d1f in _log_fn (severity=766413847, domain=2515679776,

fn=0x7fbffff3e0 "\027\214®-\031­80¼Æ\002",
format=0x1 <Address 0x1 out of bounds>) at log.c:278

#7 0x0000000000454363 in routerlist_remove_old_routers () at routerlist.c:2191
#8 0x0000000000457f3b in update_router_have_minimum_dir_info ()
#9 0x0000000000457e90 in router_have_minimum_dir_info () at routerlist.c:4194
#10 0x0000000000440ccd in run_scheduled_events (now=1176772269) at main.c:931
#11 0x0000000000441219 in second_elapsed_callback (fd=766413847, event=14880,

args=0x7fbffff3e0) at main.c:1063

#12 0x0000002a9599b82d in event_base_priority_init ()

from /usr/lib/libevent-1.1a.so.1

#13 0x0000002a9599ba72 in event_base_loop () from /usr/lib/libevent-1.1a.so.1
#14 0x0000002a9599b8e5 in event_loop () from /usr/lib/libevent-1.1a.so.1
#15 0x0000002a9599b84b in event_dispatch () from /usr/lib/libevent-1.1a.so.1
#16 0x000000000044164b in do_main_loop () at main.c:1266
#17 0x000000000044235a in tor_main (argc=766413847, argv=0x2a95f23a20)

at main.c:2492

#18 0x0000002a95e31441 in libc_start_main () from /lib/libc.so.6
#19 0x000000000040622a in _start () at ../sysdeps/x86_64/elf/start.S:96
iu

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: All]

Child Tickets

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 13 years ago by arma

Did this get (we think) fixed, or is it still outstanding? I vaguely recall
that we made a fix that we thought would do it, but I don't see that fix when
glancing through the or-cvs archives.

comment:2 Changed 13 years ago by nickm

It is possible that the r10217 bug was at fault here too.

comment:3 Changed 13 years ago by nickm

flyspray2trac: bug closed.
Seems to be fixed in svn trunk. Please re-open if not.

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.