Opened 12 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#423 closed defect (Fixed)

segfault in routerlist_remove_old/digestmap_remove

Reported by: weasel Owned by:
Priority: High Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: 0.2.0.0-alpha-dev
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: weasel, nickm Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

r10094 on tor26:

Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
(gdb) bt
#0 digestmap_remove (map=0x814cef0, key=0xb7483e4c <Address 0xb7483e4c out of bounds>) at container.c:850
#1 0x080ab70d in routerlist_remove_old (rl=0x814c658, sd=0xb7483e18, idx=2215) at routerlist.c:1869
#2 0x080acf75 in routerlist_remove_old_routers () at routerlist.c:2441
#3 0x080b12b8 in update_router_have_minimum_dir_info () at routerlist.c:4497
#4 0x080b11fd in router_have_minimum_dir_info () at routerlist.c:4468
#5 0x08093205 in run_scheduled_events (now=1178534900) at main.c:1006
#6 0x08093813 in second_elapsed_callback (fd=-1, event=1, args=0x0) at main.c:1145
#7 0xb7fbcc79 in event_base_priority_init () from /usr/lib/libevent-1.1a.so.1
#8 0xb7fbcf65 in event_base_loop () from /usr/lib/libevent-1.1a.so.1
#9 0xb7fbcdcb in event_loop () from /usr/lib/libevent-1.1a.so.1
#10 0x08093d53 in do_main_loop () at main.c:1357
#11 0x08094dfd in tor_main (argc=-1220002228, argv=0xb7483e4c) at main.c:2584
#12 0x080bca3b in main (argc=-1220002228, argv=0xb7483e4c) at tor_main.c:28

possibly related to 404/417

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: All]

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by nickm

The bug I fixed in r10217 might just have fixed this one too.

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by nickm

flyspray2trac: bug closed.
Seems fixed as of 10297 or earlier.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.