Opened 12 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#430 closed defect (None)

segfault in assert_connection_ok (conn=0x464edc2b, now=1179573236) at connection.c:2562

Reported by: weasel Owned by:
Priority: High Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: 0.2.0.0-alpha-dev
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: weasel, nickm Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

r10217
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.

(gdb) bt
#0 assert_connection_ok (conn=0x464edc2b, now=1179573236) at connection.c:2562
#1 0x08093081 in conn_read_callback (fd=1235, event=3, _conn=0x464edc2b) at main.c:480
#2 0xb7f5ac79 in event_base_priority_init () from /usr/lib/libevent-1.1a.so.1
#3 0xb7f5af65 in event_base_loop () from /usr/lib/libevent-1.1a.so.1
#4 0xb7f5adcb in event_loop () from /usr/lib/libevent-1.1a.so.1
#5 0x08094cf3 in do_main_loop () at main.c:1365
#6 0x08095d9d in tor_main (argc=1179573236, argv=0x464edbf4) at main.c:2592
#7 0x080be9cb in main (argc=1179573236, argv=0x464edbf4) at tor_main.c:28

(gdb) p routerlist->mmap_descriptors->data
$1 = 0xb65f5000 <Address 0xb65f5000 out of bounds>

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: All]

Child Tickets

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by xiando

Checked out revision 10370.

Crashed.

Log:
May 28 05:38:24.563 [err] Bug: routerlist.c:5144: routerlist_assert_ok: Assertion !memcmp(sd->extra_info_digest, d, DIGEST_LEN) failed; aborting.

(gdb) bt
#0 0x0060e7a2 in _dl_sysinfo_int80 () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
#1 0x0064e7a5 in raise () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#2 0x00650209 in abort () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#3 0x0809a12b in routerlist_assert_ok (rl=0x93d8f90) at routerlist.c:5160
#4 0x0809b403 in routerlist_remove_old_routers () at routerlist.c:2647
#5 0x0809fd9b in router_have_minimum_dir_info () at routerlist.c:4795
#6 0x080867af in directory_info_has_arrived (now=1180345104, from_cache=1) at main.c:650
#7 0x080883fc in tor_main (argc=15, argv=0xbffd5934) at main.c:1319
#8 0x080ab077 in main (argc=15, argv=0xbffd5934) at tor_main.c:28
(gdb)

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by nickm

Peter: does the bug you reported look okay to you now?

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by weasel

I have not seen this in a while, and I no longer have the core for it either. I suggest closing the bug. I don't know what Øyvind's comment is about tho.

comment:4 Changed 12 years ago by weasel

Øyvind's comment looks like #450, not like this bug.

comment:5 Changed 12 years ago by weasel

flyspray2trac: bug closed.
haven't seen this in a while, probably it's gone.

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.