Opened 12 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#442 closed defect (Fixed)

[err] Bug: routerlist.c:5179

Reported by: yancm Owned by:
Priority: Very High Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: 0.2.0.1-alpha
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: yancm, nickm Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Latest svn builds are dying after a few minutes:

May 29 06:40:02.099 [notice] Tor 0.2.0.0-alpha-dev (r10386) opening log file.
May 29 06:41:56.503 [err] Bug: routerlist.c:5144: routerlist_assert_ok: Assertion !memcmp(sd->extra_info_digest, d, DIGEST_LEN) failed; aborting.
May 29 20:40:35.883 [notice] Tor 0.2.0.0-alpha-dev (r10403) opening log file.
May 29 20:41:16.716 [err] Bug: routerlist.c:5179: routerlist_assert_ok: Assertion !memcmp(sd->extra_info_digest, d, DIGEST_LEN) failed; aborting.
Jun 01 17:06:20.127 [notice] Tor 0.2.0.1-alpha (r10442) opening log file.
Jun 01 17:07:00.140 [err] Bug: routerlist.c:5179: routerlist_assert_ok: Assertion !memcmp(sd->extra_info_digest, d, DIGEST_LEN) failed; aborting.
Jun 01 17:51:49.405 [notice] Tor 0.2.0.1-alpha (r10442) opening log file.
Jun 01 17:52:31.211 [err] Bug: routerlist.c:5179: routerlist_assert_ok: Assertion !memcmp(sd->extra_info_digest, d, DIGEST_LEN) failed; aborting.

debug backtrace:

clarity 130 -> gdb /usr/local/bin/tor tor.core
GNU gdb 5.3nb1
Core was generated by `tor'.
Program terminated with signal 6, Aborted.
Reading symbols from /usr/pkg/lib/libz.so.1...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/pkg/lib/libz.so.1
Reading symbols from /usr/pkg/lib/libevent-1.3b.so.1...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/pkg/lib/libevent-1.3b.so.1
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/libssl.so.3...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/libssl.so.3
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/libcrypto.so.2...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/libcrypto.so.2
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/libpthread.so.0...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/libpthread.so.0
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/libc.so.12...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/libc.so.12
Reading symbols from /lib/libcrypt.so.0...done.
Loaded symbols for /lib/libcrypt.so.0
Reading symbols from /usr/libexec/ld.elf_so...done.
Loaded symbols for /usr/libexec/ld.elf_so
#0 0xbd9f40fb in kill () from /usr/lib/libc.so.12
(gdb) bt
#0 0xbd9f40fb in kill () from /usr/lib/libc.so.12
#1 0xbda7517f in abort () from /usr/lib/libc.so.12
#2 0x080a0764 in routerlist_assert_ok (rl=0x8116240) at routerlist.c:5160
#3 0x0809bd10 in routerlist_remove_old_routers () at routerlist.c:2670
#4 0x0809fbfd in update_router_have_minimum_dir_info () at routerlist.c:4826
#5 0x0809fb5b in router_have_minimum_dir_info () at routerlist.c:4797
#6 0x080861a3 in directory_info_has_arrived (now=1180734750, from_cache=1)

at main.c:676

#7 0x08087211 in do_main_loop () at main.c:1345
#8 0x08087fed in tor_main (argc=7, argv=0xbfbfed1c) at main.c:2610
#9 0x080aa1bb in main (argc=7, argv=0xbfbfed1c) at tor_main.c:28
#10 0x0804ca66 in _start ()

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: All]

Child Tickets

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by yancm

Perhaps I should have mentioned I'm running NetBSD 3.1_Current i386.

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by nickm

Great, we've been trying to solve this one. Can you please make a copy of everything in your data directory
(EXCEPT for the keys!) and upload it somewhere?

Edited to add: Make sure you don't include any core files, either. :)

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by nickm

BTW, this seems to be the same bug as bug 441.

comment:4 Changed 12 years ago by yancm

Hi Nick, I sent you a link on your private freehaven email. I also tried to upload it as an attachment and seemingly failed.

Also, missed the edit about core files. I'll delete to see how much smaller this gets...drops from 21M to 16M...not huge, so being lazy, I'll just leave it for now...

Thanks, gene

comment:5 Changed 12 years ago by nickm

Gene sent me a tarball; I think I have this one solved now.

comment:6 Changed 12 years ago by nickm

Fixed in r10449, I believe.

comment:7 Changed 12 years ago by yancm

Looking good so far...up over 5 minutes at least...I'll advise if any furthy recurrances.

comment:8 Changed 12 years ago by nickm

flyspray2trac: bug closed.
Okay, I think this one did indeed get fixed by r10449

comment:9 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.