Opened 8 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#4729 closed defect (worksforme)

AddressSanitizer detects numerous errors in Tor

Reported by: cypherpunks Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: unspecified
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords: tor-client
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:


AddressSanitizer from

finds errors in Tor, tested by compiling under Debian.

Child Tickets

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Component: - Select a componentTor Client
Milestone: Tor: unspecified

Just tried this with tor master on fedora; running under chutney; haven't seen any errors yet. Can you copy and paste the errors you're seeing? Can anybody else give this a try?

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Status: newneeds_information

Hello? Can anybody reproduce this?

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Keywords: tor-client added

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor ClientTor

comment:5 Changed 6 years ago by nickm

Resolution: worksforme
Status: needs_informationclosed

I fixed all the ones I could find with #11232, and added support for compiling with addresssanitizer yourself as #11477.

If there are more, please open a ticket for them that actually says what they are.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.