Opened 12 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#483 closed defect (Fixed)

Mac OS X connection.c:932

Reported by: user6362 Owned by: nickm
Priority: Low Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: 0.2.0.2-alpha
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: user6362, nickm, RobHall Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Here's the error from the log file.
I've only seen it once.

Aug 19 11:14:30.640 [Error] Bug: connection.c:932: connection_handle_listener_read: Assertion ((struct sockaddr*)addrbuf)->sa_family == conn->socket_family failed; aborting.

It was preceded by quite a few of the following errors::

Aug 19 10:43:50.838 [Notice] dns_cancel_pending_resolve(): Bug: Address [scrubbed] is not pending (state 3). Dropping.

And quite possibly this was the start of the problems.

Aug 18 19:13:49.046 [Warning] eventdns: All nameservers have failed
Aug 18 19:13:51.912 [Notice] eventdns: Nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is back up

Everything has been running smootly since.

I am running Tor 0.2.0.4-alpha (r11023)

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: OSX 10.4 Tiger]

Child Tickets

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by nickm

I'm pretty sure that the DNS errors are unrelated to the assertion error. I've added a better check for the
failure condition to svn trunk as r11215: now, it will display more information about what went wrong, and
it won't stop the Tor process from running. Let me know if it shows up with any version later than that?

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by RobHall

I'm running 0.2.0.6-alpha (r11277) on Darwin i386 and I had a very similar line:

[warn] connection_handle_listener_read(): Bug: A listener connection returned a socket with a mismatched family. Directory listener for addr_family 2 gave us a socket with address family 0.

I'm only logging on notice, so I haven't seen anything more than that (and the dns_cancel_pending_resolve stuff). Let me know if I can help.

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by nickm

Fixed in svn r11828; the fix should appear in 0.2.0.8-alpha.

I'm pretty sure this is a platform glitch, but I've tweaked the code to give an info-level message rather than a
warning.

comment:4 Changed 12 years ago by nickm

flyspray2trac: bug closed.

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.