Opened 12 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#501 closed defect (Duplicate)

DataDirectory setting still leaves a remnant in the default DataDirectory

Reported by: Silivrenion Owned by:
Priority: Low Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: 0.1.2.16
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: Silivrenion Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

If Tor is started, even with a DataDirectory specified, a file called "state" is created in a folder named "tor" in the Application Directory. This file should not be created if the DataDirectory is set somewhere else. To replicate the bug, set a DataDirectory to a location, and check for remnants in the system's Application Data directory.

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: All]

Child Tickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by edmanm

flyspray2trac: bug closed.
Duplicate of bug 499, which was fixed in r11437.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor ClientTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.