Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#5089 closed defect (fixed)

get_parent_directory returns error for /home

Reported by: emanchado Owned by:
Priority: Low Milestone: Tor: 0.2.3.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords: unittest tor-client
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

get_parent_directory fails with a path like /home.

Expected behaviour: it returns normally with the result "/".

Actual behaviour: it returns an error (-1).

Child Tickets

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by rransom

Component: - Select a componentTor Client

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.3.x-final

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.3.x-finalTor: 0.2.2.x-final
Status: newneeds_review

Marking as possible for 0.2.2.x, since the bug is there.

See branch bug5089

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.2.x-finalTor: 0.2.3.x-final
Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Throwing this into 0.2.3 again, since it is really unlikely to be breaking anything that matters for 0.2.2 users.

Merging it in 0.2.3.

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Keywords: tor-client added

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor ClientTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.