Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#6203 closed defect (fixed)

conn_close_if_marked(): Bug: Marked connection is still reading

Reported by: Sebastian Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.2.3.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords: tor-relay
Cc: robgjansen Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

I upgraded fluxe3 (guard, ~1MB/s bw) to 0.2.3.17-beta:

Jun 18 06:25:03.000 [notice] Tor 0.2.3.17-beta (git-122aff63b4ef3ab7) opening new log file.
Jun 18 08:16:37.000 [notice] Heartbeat: Tor's uptime is 1 day 18:00 hours, with 918 circuits open. I've sent 104.19 GB and received 101.53 GB.
Jun 18 14:00:36.000 [warn] conn_close_if_marked(): Bug: Marked connection (fd 86, type OR, state open) is still reading; that shouldn't happen.
Jun 18 14:16:37.000 [notice] Heartbeat: Tor's uptime is 2 days 0:00 hours, with 1051 circuits open. I've sent 122.32 GB and received 119.25 GB.
Jun 18 16:46:46.000 [warn] conn_close_if_marked(): Bug: Marked connection (fd 465, type OR, state open) is still reading; that shouldn't happen.
Jun 18 20:16:37.000 [notice] Heartbeat: Tor's uptime is 2 days 6:00 hours, with 885 circuits open. I've sent 139.92 GB and received 136.39 GB.
Jun 19 02:16:37.000 [notice] Heartbeat: Tor's uptime is 2 days 12:00 hours, with 628 circuits open. I've sent 153.23 GB and received 149.44 GB.

So it does seem to happen occasionally, but not too often.

Child Tickets

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by cypherpunks

} else if (sz == 0) { /* retval is also 0 */

No retval !=0 even if sz == 0, not for flush_chunk_tls() case.

Even if so, what you mean by assume it's as impossible to have connection still reading even if nothing was flushed? Nothing is stop reading if connection was marked.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

In 0.2.4.x, the right answer might be for connection_mark_and_flush to stop the connection from reading. But for 0.2.3.x, I think the right fix is just to downgrade the warning.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Cc: robgjansen added
Status: newneeds_review

Removing the warning and cleaning up the logic in branch bug6203. Adding an XXXX024 comment too in hopes of a better fix in 0.2.4. Adding Rob to the cc list here since this is relevant for bug #5263.

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Instead see branch bug6203_v2.

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Merged bug6203_v2 into 0.2.3 and later.

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Keywords: tor-relay added

comment:7 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.