Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#7303 closed defect (duplicate)

assertion "state == CHANNEL_STATE_*" errors

Reported by: mr-4 Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: Tor: 0.2.4.5-alpha
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

During start up I get the following error after which tor bails out:

Bootstrapped 20%: Asking for networkstatus consensus.
Bootstrapped 50%: Loading relay descriptors.

channel_closed(): Bug: src/or/channel.c:1315: channel_closed: Assertion chan->state == CHANNEL_STATE_CLOSING
chan->state == CHANNEL_STATE_CLOSED chan->state == CHANNEL_STATE_ERROR failed; aborting.

One possible reason for this error could be that tor is trying to connect to bridges (I use a lot of them) which are not responsive/non-existent/inactive/off-line.

As soon as removed those from my torrc file and left only the ones which (currently) work, then all is well and I don't get the above error.

Please let me know if you need any more info.

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

hm. This looks like a likely duplicate / another case of #7267. Please see debugging notes there.

comment:2 in reply to:  1 Changed 8 years ago by mr-4

Replying to nickm:

hm. This looks like a likely duplicate / another case of #7267. Please see debugging notes there.

Yep, looks like the same one.

I see in the earlier exchanges of that report that it may be related to (ahem) buffevents option being enabled, though it is not clear to me whether disabling that option helped or not and if so, should I build by tor with buffevents disabled?

FYI, as far as the case I posted in this report goes, even if tor continues after I disabled the bridges that do not function, tor fails with the same error after about an hour so I reverted back to 0.2.4.3-alpha for the time being.

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by mr-4

Just for the record - the patch proposed by andrea in #7267 works so far. If I encounter any further issues I'll report them there.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.