Opened 11 years ago

#753 closed defect (Fixed)

Switchin off torbutton results in JS Error Message

Reported by: C-Keen Owned by:
Priority: Very High Milestone:
Component: Applications/Torbutton Version: 1.1
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: C-Keen, jeffg Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

When using Torbutton 1.2.0rc5 with Firefox 3.0 (on Mac OS X 10.5) switching off Torbutton results
in a MessagBox with the following content:

Please file bug report! Error applying Non-Tor settings: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0xc1f30001 (NS_ERROR_NOT_INITIALIZED) [nsICacheService.evictEntries]" nsresult: "0xc1f30001 (NS_ERROR_NOT_INITIALIZED)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://torbutton/content/torbutton.js :: torbutton_update_status :: line 977" data: no]

The button stays green and tor is still used as a proxy.

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: All]

Child Tickets

Attachments (1)

torbutton-1.2.0rc5-dev.xpi (191.3 KB) - added by mikeperry 11 years ago.
Potential fix for this issue.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by jeffg

I can confirm that I also receive this error. Running Mac OS X 10.5.4 with Firefox 3.
[Javascript Application]
Please file bug report! Error applying Non-Tor settings: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0xc1f30001 (NS_ERROR_NOT_INITIALIZED) [nsICacheService.evictEntries]" nsresult: "0xc1f30001 (NS_ERROR_NOT_INITIALIZED)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://torbutton/content/torbutton.js :: torbutton_update_status :: line 977" data: no]

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by jeffg

Issue was not present in 1.2.0rc1 (did not test the others rc2-4).

Changed 11 years ago by mikeperry

Attachment: torbutton-1.2.0rc5-dev.xpi added

Potential fix for this issue.

comment:3 Changed 11 years ago by mikeperry

Please try the attached snapshot. It should fix the issue (which seems to be some firefox 3 problem,
probably related to trying to clear an empty cache). Let me know the results.

comment:4 Changed 11 years ago by jeffg

This corrected the problem. I was successfully able to toggle the Torbutton on and off (and verified that tor was in fact enabled while on and disabled while off).

comment:5 Changed 11 years ago by C-Keen

I can confirm that. "Works for me" with the snapshot

comment:6 Changed 11 years ago by mikeperry

flyspray2trac: bug closed.
Yay. Fix will appear in 1.2.0rc6.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.