Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#8072 closed defect (not a bug)

Vidalia/tor not working after a forced close

Reported by: pj0tr Owned by: mikeperry
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: TorBrowserButton Version:
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Using: tor-browser-2.3.25-2_en-USI

was using the tor browser bundle succesfully.

When I restarted my windows 8 pc before manually closing it, it forced closed vidalia/tor.After the reboot I was no longer able to run tor browser.

Here is the log:{{{
jan 28 14:46:13.082 [Notice] Tor v0.2.3.25 (git-17c24b3118224d65) running on Windows 8.
jan 28 14:46:13.082 [Notice] Tor can't help you if you use it wrong! Learn how to be safe at https://www.torproject.org/download/download#warning
jan 28 14:46:13.082 [Notice] Read configuration file "X:\Tor Browser\Data\Tor\torrc".
jan 28 14:46:13.082 [Notice] Initialized libevent version 2.0.21-stable using method win32. Good.
jan 28 14:46:13.082 [Notice] Opening Socks listener on 127.0.0.1:9050
jan 28 14:46:13.083 [Warning] Could not bind to 127.0.0.1:9050: Address already in use [WSAEADDRINUSE ]. Is Tor already running?
jan 28 14:46:13.083 [Notice] Opening Control listener on 127.0.0.1:9051
jan 28 14:46:13.083 [Notice] Closing partially-constructed Control listener on 127.0.0.1:9051
jan 28 14:46:13.083 [Warning] Failed to parse/validate config: Failed to bind one of the listener ports.
jan 28 14:46:13.083 [Error] Reading config failed--see warnings above.
}}}

  • I have never installed tor as a service or used it in any other way except as part of the bundle.
  • I have checked running processes and also services in task manager and tor is not there.
  • I have tried rebooting once more.
  • I have tried deleting the tor browser folder and downloading it again.
  • I have tried changing port settings in vidalia.
  • I have tried starting the bundle with windows firewall disabled
  • I have tried the alpha version tor-browser-2.4.7-alpha-1_en-US

None of the above worked.At this point the browser bundle is unusable for me, very strange for a portable application to not recover after a machine reboot.

Child Tickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: TorTorBrowserButton
Owner: set to mikeperry

Looks like a TorBrowser issue maybe?

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by pj0tr

Resolution: not a bug
Status: newclosed

I got it working again. 

By running netstat -ano I discovered that a process was indeed using 9050, presumably tor. I had to find it by its PID, the process showed as nameless in task manager (odd).

So after killing that process everything worked again.

I still find it strange that this was not resolved by a simple reboot, why does the process magically start itself again?

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.