Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#8377 closed defect (fixed)

Tor claims that [::1]:9050 is non-loopback.

Reported by: nickm Owned by:
Priority: High Milestone: Tor: 0.2.4.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords: tor-client IPv6
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

I just started Tor as "tor -socksport '[::1]:9050'". It said:

Mar 01 12:12:34.606 [notice] You configured a non-loopback address '[::1]:9050' for SocksPort. This allows everybody on your local network to use your machine as a proxy. Make sure this is what you wanted.

This occurs in 0.2.3 and later.

Child Tickets

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Status: newneeds_review

Actually, it's been there since 0.2.1.3-alpha.

There's a fix in branch "bug8377" in my public repository; I did the fix against maint-0.2.3.

I also checked for all other users of tor_addr_to_in6_addr32 ; they seem okay.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Priority: normalmajor

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by andrea

This looks just fine for merging to me.

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Merged to 0.2.3 and later; thanks!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.