Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#8835 closed defect (fixed)

db.torproject.org is down

Reported by: isis Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Internal Services/Tor Sysadmin Team Version:
Severity: Keywords: db
Cc: weasel, isis Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

the displayed page shows

Died Can't locate object method "tid" via package "threads" at /usr/share/perl/5.14/XSLoader.pm line 95. Died Socket version 1.95 required--this is only version 1.94 at /usr/share/perl5/IO/Socket/SSL.pm line 71. 
Died Can't locate IO/Socket/IP.pm in @INC (@INC contains: . /etc/perl /usr/local/lib/perl/5.14.2 /usr/local/share/perl/5.14.2 /usr/lib/perl5 /usr/share/perl5 /usr/lib/perl/5.14 /usr/share/perl/5.14 /usr/local/lib/site_perl) at /usr/share/perl5/IO/Socket/SSL.pm line 85. Content-type: text/html; charset=utf-8
STARTTLS failed: Broken pipe

which would lead me to believe that it should be fixed if IO::Socket::SSL is updated from version 1.94 to 1.95.

Child Tickets

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by weasel

which service is down, how? what did you try? what didn't work? what did you get, what did you expect to get?

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by weasel

Status: newneeds_information

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by isis

Resolution: not a bug
Status: needs_informationclosed

StrangeCharm and I were both trying to get to db.tpo/machine.cgi, and we both got the perl traceback.

It seems fine now, I'm closing as not a bug.

comment:4 Changed 6 years ago by isis

Resolution: not a bug
Status: closedreopened

actually, no. db.torproject.org is fine db.torproject.org/search.cgi gives a starttls error (no traceback on the page) and db.torproject.org/machines.cgi gives the same error as it did before (in the ticket description).

comment:5 Changed 6 years ago by weasel

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

Thanks. Fixed/worked around.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.