Opened 11 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#886 closed defect (Fixed)

Tor doesn't find any dns server address and dies.

Reported by: mavior Owned by:
Priority: Low Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: 0.2.0.31
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: mavior, nickm Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

I am using Tor on Debian Etch.
By default the daemon is configured to start in runlevel 2 with S20tor.
When the system starts, there is a race condition of the daemons on the same run-level and if the daemon which is
responsible to update resolv.conf hasn't yet updated the file with the right dns ip addresses- this is
probably due to delay in polling the router for nameservers address and to race conditions,
tor dies.
At the moment I don't remember the name of the program which is responsible to update the above-mentioned file.

This is very annoying,because I often start the system and then I don't find the expected instance of tor running,
even if the resolv.conf is always correctly updated
For me it's better if the started instance of tor,keep polling the resolv.conf file at some rate,
and then after say 20 times,it dies.

Also moving the name of the file to something like S50tor seems to help partially as the problem seems just to slightly
decrease.(this confirm the race condition problem)

I attach the log output.
Output of tor --version: Tor version 0.2.0.31 (r16744).

Log:Dec 08 14:30:35.125 [notice] Tor 0.2.0.31 (r16744) opening log file.
Dec 08 14:30:35.168 [warn] eventdns: Unable to add nameserver 208.67.222.222: error 2
Dec 08 14:30:35.169 [warn] eventdns: Unable to add nameserver 208.67.220.220: error 2
Dec 08 14:30:35.169 [warn] Unable to parse '/etc/resolv.conf', or no nameservers in '/etc/resolv.conf' (6)
Dec 08 14:30:35.169 [err] Error initializing dns subsystem; exiting

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: Other Linux]

Child Tickets

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by nickm

This looks like bug 691, which we have fixed in svn trunk. The bug is marked for backport into the stable branch too.

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by nickm

Fix backported; will appear in 0.2.0.33.

comment:3 Changed 11 years ago by nickm

flyspray2trac: bug closed.

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.