Opened 6 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#8947 closed defect (wontfix)

Don't install TBB (and other portable apps) to "C:\Program Files"

Reported by: LovesLightLicking Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: 3j3z3b7cdq@… Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Last night 22/05 I thought I would update TORbrowser - after a few issues of my own. I ran TorBrowser, it sets itself up and comes up with this error (screenshot attached)
"Firefox is already running, but is not responding. To open a new window, you must first close the existing Firefox process,
or restart your system."

I could not see a FF running. Anyway I thought I would leave it until the 23/05 when I switch on PC. I did not touch FF until after running the new Tor Browser that I downloaded. Same error message.
So it is still doing it after a reboot. Screenshot of the Task Manager.

I extracted "tor-browser-2.3.25-8_en-US.exe" to
"C:\Program Files (x86)" and created a shortcut on the desktop and running the desktop shortcut.

I had to revert to the version "tor-browser-2.3.25-6_en-US.exe" which is running on a data HDD i.e. not program files. this one is working OK.

I did check the download with the signature "tor-browser-2.3.25-8_en-US.exe.asc".

I am running W7(x64), FF21.0.

Child Tickets

Attachments (2)

2013 05 23 TOR opening up with this message.jpg (36.1 KB) - added by LovesLightLicking 6 years ago.
Tor Browser Screenshot trying to open TOR browser
2013 05 23 TOR opening up with this message - processes tbb-firefox.jpg (182.1 KB) - added by LovesLightLicking 6 years ago.
Task Manager with processes

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (10)

Changed 6 years ago by LovesLightLicking

Tor Browser Screenshot trying to open TOR browser

Changed 6 years ago by LovesLightLicking

Task Manager with processes

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by LovesLightLicking

Priority: majornormal

Just tried something else, it appears it does not like being in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Tor Browser". Knowing me there is a document saying not to extract there.

I installed it in the same place as the previous version, basically new subfolder where i Downloaded "tor-browser-2.3.25-8_en-US.exe" on the data HDD just like I did for the previous version "tor-browser-2.3.25-6_en-US.exe" (actually subfolder again).
It works, help about shows browser as "Firefox ESR 17.0.6"

Not sure what to do with this ticket. I will leave it here for now - just in case it is relevant or if someone has same issue or comments on it.

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by LovesLightLicking

I know why tried extracting it in "C:\program files". I remembered I had to extract it in to this folder by "run as administrator" as I had errors.

I won't be doing that again.

Sorry to bother you.

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by LovesLightLicking

Cc: 3j3z3b7cdq@… added

mikeperry - I think we can close this call/ticket.
It doesn't like to be extracted to "C:\Program Files" or "C:\Program Files(x86)"
on W7(x64). Even though I am administrator when I extracted it.
It is happy on root of primary HDD "C:\".

Unless you think this is an issue?

What's the best way to close this? Might be useful historically.

comment:4 Changed 6 years ago by LovesLightLicking

Just checked to see if someone has commented.
I may not check for a while to see what is happening with this.

comment:5 Changed 5 years ago by erinn

Component: TorBrowserButtonTor Browser
Keywords: tbb-torbutton added
Owner: changed from mikeperry to tbb-team

comment:6 Changed 4 years ago by cypherpunks

Resolution: worksforme
Severity: Normal
Status: newclosed

What's the best way to close this? Might be useful historically.

comment:7 Changed 4 years ago by bugzilla

Keywords: tbb-torbutton removed
Milestone: TorBrowserBundle 2.3.x-stable
Resolution: worksforme
Status: closedreopened
Summary: tor-browser-2.3.25-8_en-US.exe - Firefox is already runningDon't install TBB (and other portable apps) to "C:\Program Files"

comment:8 Changed 4 years ago by bugzilla

Resolution: wontfix
Status: reopenedclosed

Windows has a lot of requirements to apps in "C:\Program Files", portable applications are incompatible with.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.