Opened 11 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#903 closed defect (Not a bug)

Crash when runnig as Service

Reported by: zerak Owned by:
Priority: Low Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: 0.2.0.32
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: zerak, nickm Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

When used as a service it terminates unexpectantly with either error 1064 or 1067 without any warning.
This happends as the service tries to start, everytime.
Torrc found here : http://pastebin.com/f514929fb

When run as a regular program it doesn't get any errors.
The regular program and service uses the same torrc.

OS: win XP.
memory : 1GB

no other errors are registerd at or near the time the service stops.

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: Windows 2k/XP]

Child Tickets

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by nickm

Hm. That's not much to go on. Does it work when it's run not as a service? Do the latest development versions
work any better?

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by zerak

It runs fine as a regular progamm.
I haven't tried any other versions.

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by karsten

There is not much info here to diagnose the bug, and nobody seems to have
encountered this problem for 9 months now.

I'm closing this bug. If someone runs into a similar problem, they should
open a new bug report.

comment:4 Changed 10 years ago by karsten

flyspray2trac: bug closed.

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.