Opened 11 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#978 closed defect (Fixed)

DirPortFrontPage gives 503 on loaded dirmirror

Reported by: Sebastian Owned by:
Priority: Low Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: 0.2.1.14-rc
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: Sebastian Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

When configuring DirPortFrontPage, a loaded mirror will return a 503
consistently when the DirPort is hit. A browser will simply display a
white page and not indicate the error condition at all, so the output
can be surprising to the average user. If we cannot "fix" this, at least
warning the user is probably a sane idea.

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: All]

Child Tickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by Sebastian

flyspray2trac: bug closed.
We now never return a 503

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.