Opened 6 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

Last modified 2 years ago

#9987 closed defect (worksforme)

Bug in mp_pool_get()

Reported by: tmpname0901 Owned by:
Priority: High Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: Tor: 0.2.4.17-rc
Severity: Keywords: 024-backport tor-relay
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Oct 16 15:54:05.000 [err] mp_pool_get(): Bug: src/common/mempool.c:243: mp_pool_get: Assertion allocated->in_chunk == chunk failed; aborting.

Child Tickets

TicketStatusOwnerSummaryComponent
#11152closedAdd a --disable-memory-pools option to help debug #9987Core Tor/Tor

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by nickm

Keywords: 024-backport tor-relay added
Milestone: Tor: 0.2.4.x-finalTor: 0.2.5.x-final

There isn't enough information here to figure this one out. Is there any chance of a stack trace? Does this happen repeatedly? Otherwise, it's not clear to me how this can happen.

I wonder if we could do anything about this, if it's a memory corruption thing. Maybe we can make a configure option to use malloc instead of memory pools, and run under valgrind? Maybe we can have an option canaries at the start and end of each item?

Last edited 5 years ago by nickm (previous) (diff)

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.5.x-finalTor: 0.2.???

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by nickm

(memory pool are off-by-default in 0.2.5)

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by nickm

Resolution: worksforme
Status: newclosed

Memory pools are now removed from Tor. Whatever was going on here, the code isn't there anymore.

comment:5 Changed 3 years ago by teor

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.???Tor: 0.3.???

Milestone renamed

comment:6 Changed 2 years ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.3.???

Milestone deleted

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.